Elections

Assam New Ministers List 2019 MP’s List, MLA’s List

The Lok Sabha General Elections for 14 Lok Sabha Constituency in Assam State were held last month and the results were declared on 23rd May 2019. Through this article we are providing the list of new Lok Sabha MP’s of Assam State along with the Cabinet Ministers, MLA’s list and new Rajya Sabha Members list of Assam State.

17th Parliament MP’s List 2019                                                               Modi Cabinet Ministers List 2019

Assam Cabinet Ministers List 2019:

S.NO Name of the Minister Designation Minister Portfolio  
1 Sarbananda Sonowal Chief Minister Chief Minister of Assam, GAD, SAD, Personnel, Administrative Reform and Training ( Assam Administrative Staff College ) , Border Area Development, Social Welfare, I&PR, Revenue, Disaster management, Power, Implementation of Assam Accord
2 Himanta Biswa Sarma Cabinet Minister Finance, Planning and Development, Health and Family Welfare,
3 Atul Bora Cabinet Minister Agriculture, Horticulture and Food Processing, Animal Husbandry and Veterinary, Urban Development, Town and Country Planning
4 Pramila Rani Brahma Cabinet Minister Environment and Forests, Soil Conservation and Mines and Mineral departments
5 Ranjit Dutta Cabinet Minister Irrigation, Handloom and Textiles
6 Parimal Suklabaidya Cabinet Minister PWD, Fisheries and Excise
7 Keshab Mahanta Cabinet Minister Water resource, Science and Technology, Information & Technology Departments
8 Pallab Lochan Das Cabinet Minister Labour and Employment and Tea Tribes Welfare
9 Chandra Mohan Patowary Cabinet Minister Commerce and Industry, Transport and Parliamentary Affairs
10 Rihon Daimary Cabinet Minister Public Health Engineering, Food and Civil Supply and Consumer Affairs
11 Naba Kumar Doley Cabinet Minister MoS(I/C) Panchayati Raj and Rural Development, Youth Welfare and Cultural Affairs
12 Siddhartha Bhattacharya Cabinet Minister Moss(I/C) Education

Assam New MP’s List 2019:

Lok Sabha Constituency No Lok Sabha Constituency Name of the MP/ Party
28 Karimganj (SC) KripanathMallah/ BJP
29 Silchar Rajdeep Roy/ BJP
30 Autonomous District (ST) Horen Sing Bey/ BJP
31 Dhubri Badruddin Ajaml/AIUDF
32 Kokrajhar (ST) Naba Kumar Sarania/Independent
33 Barpeta Abdul Khaleque/INC
34 Gauhati Queen Oja/ BJP
35 Mangaldoi DilipSaikia/ BJP
36 Tezpur Pallab Lochan Das/ BJP
37 Nowgong PradyutBordoloi/INC
38 Kaliabor Gaurav Gogoi/INC
39 Jorhat Topon Kumar Gogoi
40 Dibrugarh RameswarTeli/ Bharatiya Janata Party
41 Lakhimpur Pradan Baruah/ Bharatiya Janata Party

Assam New Rajya Sabha Members List 2019:

S.NO Rajya Sabha MP Name Rajya Sabha Member Party Date of Appointment Date of Retirement
1 Ripun Bora Indian National Congress 03-Apr-2016 02-Apr-2022
2 Ranee Narah Indian National Congress 03-Apr-2016 02-Apr-2022
3 Bhubaneswar Kalita Indian National Congress 10-Apr-2014 09-Apr-2020
4 Sanjay Singh Indian National Congress 10-Apr-2014 09-Apr-2020
5 Kamakhya Prasad Tasa Bharatiya Janata Party 15-Jun-2019 14-Jun-2025
6 Birendra Prasad Baishya Asom Gana Parishad 15-Jun-2019 14-Jun-2025
7 Biswajit Daimary Bodoland People’s Front 10-Apr-2014 09-Apr-2020

Assam  New MLA’s List:

Assembly Constituency No Constituency Name Name of the MLA Political Party
34 Abhayapuri North Abdul Hai Nagori Indian National Congress
35 Abhayapuri South Ananta Kumar Malo All India United Democratic Front
8 Algapur Nizam Uddin Choudhury All India United Democratic Front
103 Amguri Prodip Hazarika Asom Gana Parishad
5 Badarpur Jamal Uddin Ahmed Indian National Congress
45 Baghbor Sherman Ali Ahmed Indian National Congress
20 Baithalangso Mansing Rongpi Indian National Congress
62 Barama Maneswar Brahma Bodoland People’s Front
72 Barchalla Ganesh Kumar Limbu Bharatiya Janata Party
87 Barhampur Prafulla Kumar Mahanta Asom Gana Parishad
60 Barkhetry Narayan Deka Bharatiya Janata Party
14 Barkhola Kishor Nath Bharatiya Janata Party
43 Barpeta Gunindra Nath Das Asom Gana Parishad
84 Batadroba Angoorlata Deka Bharatiya Janata Party
77 Behali Ranjit Dutta Bharatiya Janata Party
41 Bhabanipur Abul Kalam Azad All India United Democratic Front
109 Bihpuria Debananda Hazarika Bharatiya Janata Party
33 Bijni Kamal Singh Narzary Bodoland People’s Front
27 Bilasipara East Ashok Kumar Singhi Bharatiya Janata Party
26 Bilasipara West Hafiz Bashir Ahmed All India United Democratic Front
76 Biswanath Promod Borthakur Bharatiya Janata Party
17 Bokajan Numal Momin Bharatiya Janata Party
93 Bokakhat Atul Bora Asom Gana Parishad
48 Boko SC Nandita Das Indian National Congress
32 Bongaigaon Phani Bhusan Choudhury Asom Gana Parishad
121 Chabua Binod Hazarika Bharatiya Janata Party
63 Chapaguri Thaneswar Basumatary Bodoland People’s Front
49 Chaygaon Rekibuddin Ahmed Indian National Congress
47 Chenga Sukur Ali Ahmed Indian National Congress
68 Dalgaon Ilias Ali Indian National Congress
97 Dergaon Bhabendra Nath Bharali Asom Gana Parishad
112 Dhakuakhana Naba Kumar Doley Bharatiya Janata Party
61 Dharmapur Chandra Mohan Patowary Bharatiya Janata Party
71 Dhekiajuli Ashok Singhal Bharatiya Janata Party
113 Dhemaji Dr Ranuj Pegu Bharatiya Janata Party
83 Dhing Aminul Islam All India United Democratic Front
11 Dholai Parimal Suklabaidya Bharatiya Janata Party
23 Dhubri Najrul Hoque All India United Democratic Front
116 Dibrugarh Prasanta Phukan Bharatiya Janata Party
123 Digboi Suren Phukan Bharatiya Janata Party
19 Diphu Sum Ronghang Bharatiya Janata Party
52 Dispur Atul Bora Bharatiya Janata Party
125 Doom dooma Durga Bhumij Indian National Congress
36 Dudhnai Dipak Rabha Bharatiya Janata Party
118 Duliajan Terash Gowalla Bharatiya Janata Party
53 Gauhati East Siddhartha Bhattacharya Bharatiya Janata Party
54 Gauhati West Ramendra Narayan Kalita Asom Gana Parishad
24 Gauripur Nijanur Rahman All India United Democratic Front
37 Goalpara East Abdul Kalam Rasheed Alam Indian National Congress
38 Goalpara West Abdur Rasheed Mandal Indian National Congress
78 Gohpur Utpal Borah Bharatiya Janata Party
95 Golaghat Ajanta Neog Indian National Congress
25 Golakganj Ashwini Roy Sarkar Bharatiya Janata Party
28 Gossaigaon Majendra Narzary Bodoland People’s Front
16 Haflong Bir Bhadra Hagjer Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Hailakandi Anwar Hussain Laskar All India United Democratic Front
55 Hajo Suman Haripriya Bharatiya Janata Party
91 Hojai Shiladitya Dev Bharatiya Janata Party
18 Howraghat Joyram Engleng Bharatiya Janata Party
79 Jagiroad Pijush Hazarika Bharatiya Janata Party
39 Jaleswar Sahab Uddin Ahmed All India United Democratic Front
51 Jalukbari Himanta Biswa Sarma Bharatiya Janata Party
90 Jamunamukh Abdur Rahim Ajmal All India United Democratic Front
44 Jania Abdul Khaleque Indian National Congress
114 Jonai Bhubon Pegu Independent
98 Jorhat Hitendra Nath Goswami Bharatiya Janata Party
65 Kalaigaon Maheswar Baro Bodoland People’s Front
89 Kaliabor Keshab Mahanta Asom Gana Parishad
56 Kamalpur Satyabrat Kalita Asom Gana Parishad
3 Karimganj North Kamalakhya Dey Purkayastha Indian National Congress
4 Karimganj South Aziz Ahmed Khan All India United Democratic Front
15 Katigorah Amar Chand Jain Bharatiya Janata Party
7 Katlicherra Suzam Uddin Laskar All India United Democratic Front
96 Khumtai Mrinal Saikia Bharatiya Janata Party
30 Kokrajhar East Pramila Rani Brahma Bodoland Peoples Front
29 Kokrajhar West Rabiram Narzary Bodoland People’s Front
81 Laharighat Dr. Nazrul Islam Indian National Congress
117 Lahowal Rituparna Baruah Bharatiya Janata Party
111 Lakhimpur Utpal Dutta Asom Gana Parishad
13 Lakhipur Rajdeep Goala Indian National Congress
92 Lumding Sibu Misra Bharatiya Janata Party
105 Mahmara Jogen Mohan Bharatiya Janata Party
70 Majbat Charan Boro Bodoland People’s Front
99 Majuli Sarbananda Sonowal Bharatiya Janata Party
67 Mangaldoi Gurujyoti Das Bharatiya Janata Party
21 Mankachar Motiur Rohman Mondal Indian National Congress
124 Margherita Bhaskar Sharma Bharatiya Janata Party
101 Mariani Rupjyoti Kurmi Indian National Congress
80 Marigaon Rama Kanta Dewri Bharatiya Janata Party
115 Moran Chakradhar Gogoi Bharatiya Janata Party
120 Naharkatia Naren Sonowal Asom Gana Parishad
59 Nalbari Ashok Sarma Bharatiya Janata Party
110 Naoboicha Mamun Imdadul Haque Chawdhury All India United Democratic Front
104 Nazira Debabrata Saikia Indian National Congress
86 Nowgong Rupak Sarmah Bharatiya Janata Party
50 Palasbari Pranab Kalita Bharatiya Janata Party
64 Panery Kamali Basumatari Bodoland People’s Front
42 Patacharkuchi Pabindra Deka Asom Gana Parishad
2 Patharkandi Krishnendu Paul Bharatiya Janata Party
82 Raha Dimbeswar Das Bharatiya Janata Party
74 Rangapara Pallab Lochan Das Bharatiya Janata Party
57 Rangia Bhabesh Kalita Bharatiya Janata Party
1 Ratabari Kripanath Mallah Bharatiya Janata Party
85 Rupohihat Nurul Huda Indian National Congress
126 Sadiya Bolin Chetia Bharatiya Janata Party
22 Salmara South Wazed Ali Choudhury Indian National Congress
88 Samaguri Rakibul Hussain Indian National Congress
46 Sarukhetri Jakir Hussain Sikdar Indian National Congress
94 Sarupathar Roselina Tirkey Indian National Congress
108 Sibsagar Pranab Kumar Gogoi Indian National Congress
31 Sidli Chandan Brahma Bodoland People’s Front
9 Silchar Dilip Kumar Paul Bharatiya Janata Party
66 Sipajhar Binanda Kumar Saikia Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Sonai Aminul Haque Laskar Bharatiya Janata Party
106 Sonari Topon Kumar Gogoi Bharatiya Janata Party
75 Sootea Padma Hazarika Bharatiya Janata Party
40 Sorbhog Ranjit Kumar Das Bharatiya Janata Party
58 Tamulpur Emmanuel Mosahary Bodoland People’s Front
102 Teok Renupoma Rajkhowa Asom Gana Parishad
73 Tezpur Brindaban Goswami Asom Gana Parishad
107 Thowra Kushal Dowari Bharatiya Janata Party
119 Tingkhong Bimal Bora Bharatiya Janata Party
122 Tinsukia Sanjoy Kishan Bharatiya Janata Party
100 Titabar Tarun Gogoi Indian National Congress
69 Udalguri Rihon Daimary Bodoland People’s Front
12 Udharbond Mihir Kanti Shome Bharatiya Janata Party

One thought on “Assam New Ministers List 2019 MP’s List, MLA’s List

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *