Elections

Meghalaya New Ministers List 2019 MP’s List, MLA’s List

The Lok Sabha General Elections for 2 Lok Sabha Constituencies in Meghalaya State were held last month and the results were declared on 23rd May 2019. Through this article we are providing the list of new Lok Sabha MP’s of Meghalaya State along with the Cabinet Ministers, MLA’s list and new Rajya Sabha Members list of Meghalaya State.

17th Parliament MP’s List 2019                                                               Modi Cabinet Ministers List 2019

Meghalaya  Cabinet Ministers List 2019:

S.NO Name of the Minister Designation Minister Portfolio  
1. Conrad Sangma Chief Minister Minister of Chief Secretary’s Office, Legislative Assembly Secretariat, Cabinet Affairs, Cooperation, Elections, Finance, Housing, Mining & Geology, Personnel & A.R., Planning, Political, Programme Implementation & Evaluation, Governor’s Secretariat & Chief Minister’s Secretariat.
2. Prestone Tynsong Deputy Chief Minister Minister of Public Works Department (Roads), Animal Husbandry and Veterinary, Housing, Labour, Parliamentary Affairs
3. James Sangma Cabinet Minister Minister of District Council Affairs, Food Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, Home (Jails), Home (Passport), Home (Police), Law , Power
4. Sniawbhalang Dhar Cabinet Minister Minister of Commerce & Industries, Community & Rural Development, Soil & Water Conservation, Transport
5. Comingone Ymbon Cabinet Minister Minister of Fisheries, General Administration
6. Metbah Lyngdoh Cabinet Minister Minister of Excise Registration Taxation Stamps, Home (Civil Defence and Home Guards), Tourism, Water Resources
7. Kyrmen Shylla Cabinet Minister Minister of Printing & Stationery, Revenue & Disaster Management, Social Welfare.
8. Lahkmen Rymbui Cabinet Minister Minister of Border Areas Development, Education, Forests & Environment
9. Banteidor Lyngdoh Cabinet Minister Minister of Horticulture, Agriculture, Sericulture & Weaving, Sports & Youth Affairs
10 Hamletson Dohling Cabinet Minister Minister of Municipal Administration, Urban Affairs, Information Technology and Communication
11 Alexander Laloo Hek Cabinet Minister Minister of Arts & Culture, Health & Family Welfare, Information & Public Relations
12 Samlin Malngiang Cabinet Minister Minister of Public Health Engineering, Secretariat Administration, Legal Metrology

Meghalaya New MP’s List 2019:

Lok Sabha Constituency No Lok Sabha Constituency Name of the MP/ Party
253 Shillong (ST) Vincent H. Pala/ Indian National Congress
254 Tura (ST) Agatha K Sangma/National People’s Party

Meghalaya New Rajya Sabha Members List 2019:

S.NO Rajya Sabha MP Name Rajya Sabha Member Party Date of  Appointment Date of Retirement
1 Wansuk Syiem Indian National Congress 13-Apr-2014 12-Apr-2020

Meghalaya  New MLA’s List:

AC No Assembly Constituency Name of the MLA Party
1 Nartiang Sniawbhalang Dhar NPP
2 Jowai Wailadmiki Shylla NPP
3 Khurai Comingone Ymbon NPP
4 Mowkaiaw Nujorki Sungoh UDP
5 Sutnga Saipung Shitlang Pale INC
6 Khliehriat Kyrmen Shylla UDP
7 Amlarem Lahkmen Rymbui UDP
8 Mawhati Dasakhiatbha Lamare NPP
9 Nongpoh Mayralborn Syiem INC
10 Jirang Sosthenes Sohtun NPP
11 Umsning Jason Sawkmie Mawlong PDF
12 Umsning David A Nongrum INC
13 Pynthorumkhrah Alexander Laloo Hek BJP
14 Mawlai Process T. Sawkmie INC
15 East Shillong Ampareen Lyngdoh INC
16 North Shillong Adelbert Nongrum KHNAM
17 West Shillong Mohendro Rapsang INC
18 South Shillong Sanbor Shullai BJP
19 Mylliem Hamletson Dohling PDF
20 Nongthymmai Charles Pyngrope INC
21 Nongkrem Lambor Malngiang IND
22 Sohiong Samlin Malngiang HSPDP
23 Mawphlang Syntar Klas Sunn IND
24 Mawsynram Himalaya Muktan Shangpliang INC
25 Shella Donkupar Roy UDP
26 Pynursla Prestone Tynsong NPP
27 Sohra Gavin Miguel Mylliem PDF
28 Mawkynrew Banteidor Lyngdoh PDF
29 Mairang Metbah Lyngdoh UDP
30 Mawthadraishan Brolding Nongsiej UDP
31 Nongstoin Macmillan Byrsat NPP
32 Rambrai Jyrngam Kimfa Sidney Marbaniang INC
33 Mawshynrut Gigur Myrthong NPP
34 Ranikor Martin Danggo INC
35 Mawkyrwat Renikton Lyngdoh Tongkhar HSPDP
36 Kharkutta Rupert Momin NPP
37 Mendipathar Marthon Sangma INC
38 Resubelpara Timothy Shira NPP
39 Resubelpara Pongseng Marak NPP
40 Songsak Dr. Mukul Sangma INC
41 Rongjeng Jim Sangma NPP
42 Raksamgre Benedic Marak NPP
43 Tikrikilla Jimmy Sangma INC
44 Phulbari S. G. Esmatur Mominin NPP
45 Rajabala Dr. Azad Zaman INC
46 Selsella Clement Marak INC
47 Dadenggre James Pangsang Kongkal Sangma NPP
49 North Tura Thomas Sangma NPP
50 South Tura Agatha Sangma NPP
51 South Tura Zenith Sangma INC
52 Ampati Dr. Mukul Sangma INC
53 Mahendraganj Dikkanchi Shira INC
54 Salmanpara Winnerson Sangma INC
55 Gambegre Saleng Sangma NCP
56 Dalu Brening Sangma NPP
57 Rongara Siju Rakkam Sangma NPP
58 Chokpot Lazarus Sangma INC
59 Baghmara Samuel Sangma IND
60 Bajengdoba Pongseng Marak NPP

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *