Elections

UP Chief Ministers List from 1950

Being the biggest State population wise in India, Uttar Pradesh State consists of 80 Lok Sabha Constituencies and 403 Vidhan Sabha Constituencies. The State Government in UP was formed in the year 1950 and the first Chief Minister of UP was Govind Ballabh Pant from Indian National Congress Party, till now 37 Chief Ministers and the current and 37th Chief Minister of UP is Yogi Adityanath from Bhartiya Janata Party.

New MP’s List 2019                       Cabinet Ministers List                    Rajya Sabha Members List

MLA’s List                                        MLC’s List                                         Governor’s List

Vidhan Sabha Speaker’s List        Deputy Speaker’s List                    MP Constituencies

MLA Constituencies

List  of  chief  ministers  of  UP:

S.NO Name of the Chief Minister From To Party
1 Govind Ballabh Pant Jan 26 1950 May 20 1952 INC
2 Govind Ballabh Pant May 20 1952 Dec 27 1954 INC
3 Sampurnanand Dec 28 1954 Apr 9 1957 INC
4 Sampurnanand Apr 10 1957 Dec 6 1960 INC
5 Chandra Bhanu Gupta Dec 7 1960 Mar 14 1962 INC
6 Chandra Bhanu Gupta Mar 14 1962 Oct 1 1963 INC
7 Sucheta Kriplani Mendhwal Oct 2 1963 Mar 13 1967 INC
8 Chandra Bhanu Gupta Mar 14 1967 Apr 2 1967 INC
9 Charan Singh Apr 3 1967 Feb 25 1968 BKD
  President’s rule Feb 25 1968 Feb 26 1969  
10 Chandra Bhanu Gupta Feb 26 1969 Feb 17 1970 INC
11 Charan Singh Feb 18 1970 Oct 1 1970 BKD
  President’s rule Oct 1 1970 Oct 18 1970  
12 Tribhuvana Narayana Singh Oct 18 1970 Apr 3 1971 INC
13 Kamlapati Tripathi Apr 4 1971 Jun 12 1973 INC
  President’s rule Jun 12 1973 Nov 8 1973  
14 Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna Nov 8 1973 Mar 4 1974 INC
15 Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna Mar 5 1974 Nov 29 1975 INC
  President’s rule Nov 30 1975 Jan 21 1976  
16 N. D. Tiwari Jan 21 1976 Apr 30 1977 INC
  President’s rule Apr 30 1977 Jun 23 1977  
17 Ram Naresh Yadav Jun 23 1977 Feb 27 1979 JP
18 Banarsi Das Feb 28 1979 Feb 17 1980 JP
  President’s rule Feb 17 1980 Jun 9 1980  
19 V. P. Singh Jun 9 1980 Jul 18 1982 INC
20 Sripati Mishra Jul 19 1982 Aug 2 1984 INC
21 N. D. Tiwari Aug 3 1984 Mar 10 1985 INC
22 N. D. Tiwari Mar 11 1985 Sep 24 1985 INC
23 Vir Bahadur Singh Sep 24 1985 Jun 24 1988 INC
24 N. D. Tiwari Jun 25 1988 Dec 5 1989 INC
25 Mulayam Singh Yadav Dec 5 1989 Jun 24 1991 JD
26 Kalyan Singh Jun 24 1991 Dec 6 1992 BJP
  President’s rule Dec 6 1992 Dec 4 1993  
27 Mulayam Singh Yadav Dec 4 1993 Jun 3 1995 SP
28 Mayawati Jun 3 1995 Oct 18 1995 BSP
  President’s rule Oct 18 1995 Oct 17 1996  
  President’s rule Oct 17 1996 Mar 21 1997  
29 Mayawati Mar 21 1997 Sep 21 1997 BSP
30 Kalyan Singh Sep 21 1997 Nov 12 1999 BJP
31 Ram Prakash Gupta Nov 12 1999 Oct 28 2000 BJP
32 Rajnath Singh Oct 28 2000 Mar 8 2002 BJP
  President’s rule Mar 8 2002 May 3 2002  
33 Mayawati May 3 2002 Aug 29 2003 BSP
34 Mulayam Singh Yadav Aug 29 2003 May 13 2007 SP
35 Mayawati May 13 2007 Mar 7 2012 BSP
36 Akhilesh Yadav Mar 15 2012 Mar 11 2017 SP
37 Yogi Adityanath Mar 19 2017 Current BJP

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *