Elections

UP Vidhan Sabha Speakers, Deputy Speakers List

The biggest Vidhan Sabha in India is UP Vidhan Sabha which constitutes 403 Assembly Constituencies. The first Vidhan Sabha of UP was formed in the year 1950 and the first Speaker of UP Legislative Assembly was Shri Purushottam Das Tandon and the Deputy Speaker was Shri Abdul Hakim. The Current Speaker of UP Vidhan Sabha is Shri Hriday Narayan Dikshit.

New MP’s List 2019                       Cabinet Ministers List                    Rajya Sabha Members List

MLA’s List                                        MLC’s List                                         Governor’s List

MP Constituencies                        MLA Constituencies

Chief Ministers List

Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly Speakers List from 1950:

S.NO Vidhan Sabha Speaker From To
1 Shri Hriday Narayan Dikshit 30-03-2017 Till date
2 Shri Mata Prasad Pandey 13-04-2012 30-03-2017
3 Shri Sukhadeo Rajbhar 18-05-2007 13-04-2012
4 Shri Mata Prasad Pandey 26-07-2004 18-05-2007
5 Shri Keshari Nath Tripathi 14-05-2002 19-05-2004
6 Shri Keshari Nath Tripathi 27-03-1997 14-05-2002
7 Shri Barkhuram Verma 18-07-1995 26-03-1997
8 Shri Dhaniram Verma 15-12-1993 20-06-1995
9 Shri Keshari Nath Tripathi 30-07-1991 15-12-1993
10 Shri Harikrishan 09-01-1990  30-07-1991
11 Shri Niyaz Hasan 15-03-1985 09-01-1990
12 Shri Dharam Singh 25-08-1982 15-03-1985
13 Shri Shripati Mishra 07-07-1980 18-07-1982
14 Shri Banarasi Das 12-07-1977 26-02-1979
15 Shri Vasudev Singh 18-03-1974 12-07-1977
16 Shri Atmaram Govind Kher 17-03-1969 18-03-1974
17 Shri Jagdish Saran Agarwal 17-03-1967 16-03-1969
18 Shri Madan Mohan Varma 26-03-1962 16-03-1967
19 Shri Atmaram Govind Kher 10-04-1957 26-03-1962
20 Shri Atmaram Govind Kher 20-05-1952 10-04-1957
21 Shri Nafisul Hasan 21-12-1950 19-05-1952
22 Shri Purushottam Das Tandon 31-07-1937 10-08-1950

Deputy Speakers of Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly from 1950:

S.NO Vidhan Sabha Deputy Speaker From To
1 Shri Abdul Hakim 31-07-1937 28-10-1939
2 Shri Nafisul Hasan 29-07-1946 21-12-1950
3 Shri Hargovind Pant 02-01-1951 09-04-1957
4 Shri Ramnarayan Tripathi 27-04-1957 06-03-1962
5 Shri Hoti Lal Agrawal 16-04-1962 14-02-1967
6 Shri Shripati Mishra 19-06-1967 14-04-1968
7 Shri Vasudev Singh 25-03-1969 04-03-1974
8 Shri Shivnath Singh Kushwaha 21-02-1975 30-04-1977
9 Shri Jagannath Prasad 13-05-1978 17-02-1980
10 Shri Yadvendra Singh 05-09-1980 14-12-1982
11 Shri Hukum Singh 14-09-1984 10-03-1985
12 Shri Trilok Chandra 05-09-1985 29-11-1989
13 Shri Surendra Singh Chouhan 07-03-1990 04-04-1991
14 Shri Ram Asrey Varma 28-02-1992 06-12-1992
15 Dr.Ammar Rizvi 28-09-2001 20-01-2002
16 Dr.Viqar Ahmed Shah 14-11-2003 26-07-2004
17 Shri Rajesh Agarwal 30-07-2004 13-05-2007

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *